YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what are your rights.

The Purpose of Processing Client Data

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will use this information for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer you. I sometimes take basic contact details via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.

Lawful Basis for Holding and Using Client Information

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold this information is:
a. My legitimate interests i.e my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options
and advice.
b. My requirement to hold information for the following reasons:
'Claims Occurring' insurance.
Law regarding children's records.
Your consent.

As I hold special category data (i.e.health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

What Information I Hold and What I do With It

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing reflexology treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

a. Your contact details.
b. Medical history and other health-related information (which I take from you at the first consultation).
c. Treatment details and related notes (which I take after each consultation).

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information For
I will keep your information for the following periods:

a. 'Claims occurring' insurance: to be kept for 7 years after last treatment.
b. Law regarding children's records: to be kept until the child is 25 or, if 17 when treated, then 26.

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times.
  • Reflexology information or information related to your health.

    Your Rights

    GDPR gives you the following rights:
  • The right to be informed:
    Your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right to access:
    To see your therapist's records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification:
    To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called "the right to be forgotten"):
    For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you.
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information.
  • Th right to data portability:
    Under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it on other systems
  • The right to object:
    To be able to tell your therapist you don't want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling:
    The right to lodge a complaint to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct; if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for; or if they are being stored when they don't have to be.

    Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

    If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.
    If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office: their contact details are at www.ico.org.uk.

    Therapist's Rights
    Please note:
    If you don't agree with your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don't allow her/him to use the information in the way she/he needs to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you.
    Your therapist has to keep records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask her/him to erase any details about you, she/he might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

    You will be required to read and sign the Privacy Statement at your first consultation and a copy will be given to you for your records






  • ©2019 Jackie Berry is powered by WebHealer
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login :: Last Updated 1/1/2019